--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1790. Pitched slate roof with replacement rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, those to ground floor having cast-iron window guards. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door, spoked fanlight, timber architrave and decoratively glazed sidelights with rendered riser walls, and limestone step.

Appraisal

This large-scale house is prominently sited near the square and Church of Ireland church in Kilworth. It retains notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows and the attractive sidelights and fanlight which make the door the focal point of the regular façade.