--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1850, currently not in use. Pitched corrugated-iron roof having rendered brick chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door with glazed panel.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive example of the vernacular tradition. Its original character has been preserved in the retention of features and materials such as a corrugated-iron roof and timber sliding sash windows. Vernacular structures are becoming increasingly rare in both urban and rural areas in Ireland.