--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted church, dated 1839, with lower single-bay chancel, recent lower sacristy extension to chancel, and recent full-height glazed porch extensions to south ends of side walls and glazing also to side walls of chancel. Pitched slate roofs with some cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered bellcote and cross finial to gable-front. Coursed rubble red sandstone walls to gable-front. Gable-front also has pediment with limestone base and render sloping sides, and central breakfront with inset marble plaque including date. Round-headed window to upper level of breakfront, flanked by round-headed blind recesses, all with cut sandstone voussoirs. Painted roughcast walls to other elevations, with red sandstone plinth course. Round-headed stained-glass windows to side elevations of nave, set into round-headed recesses. Square-headed doorways with replacement double-leaf timber doors set into square-headed recesses to gable-front, having cut sandstone voussoirs. Limestone flags to parts entrance area internally. Neo-classical frieze to chancel supported on Corinthian columns set on square-plan plinths. Decorative plasterwork to ceiling. Gallery to entrance end of nave with decorative painted render mouldings. Situated in landscaped grounds bounded by rendered walls, having entrance gates with cut limestone piers surmounted by lanterns and having wrought-iron gates. Small graveyard to site.

Appraisal

This simple church occupies a prominent position in a landscaped setting at the south-west end of the village of Killavullen. Its subdued but accomplished classical gable-front makes this a key building in the district, the effect being enhanced by the elegant entrance gates. The exposed red sandstone is unusual, and contrasts markedly with the rendered side elevations. The Romanesque-style arched windows and blind recesses to the exterior, and the ornate neo-classical frieze to the interior, are unusual features.