--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1850, having vacant retail outlet to ground floor with render shopfront. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls having painted render quoins. Metal plaque and former post box to front elevation. Square-headed window openings having painted moulded render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted limestone sills. Square-headed door opening accessing house, with replacement timber door. Segmental carriage arch opening having double-leaf timber battened doors. Shopfront comprises panelled pilasters with decorative floral details, fascia with render lettering, decorative moulded cornice with ornate consoles to ends having human masks. Plate-glass display window and double-leaf timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This attractive house and shopfront retains most of its external detailing. The fine shopfront is particularly notable, with its unusual and accomplished render ornament. The use of human masks is a very rare feature. The retention of timber sash windows, double-leaf panelled shop door and the carriage arch, enhance the building. The building thus forms an integral and ornate element of the streetscape.