--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, formerly two properties, having shop and public house to ground floor of front, south, elevation. Render shopfronts to each end of front elevation, one disused. Side elevation prolonged by slightly lower two-storey two-bay addition with pitched roof. Pitched artificial slate roofs, hipped to return, with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, render bracketed eaves course with molulded string course below. Painted smooth rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings, having shouldered render surrounds to first floor of front and to side elevation, with painted sills mainly having decorative brackets, and replacement uPVC windows. Ground floor window openings to front elevation have panelled render pilasters, fluted scrolled brackets and moulded and dentillated cornices. Render shopfronts comprising panelled render pilasters with plinth blocks, fluted scrolled brackets and dentillated moulded cornices. Shopfront in use has glazed timber panelled double-leaf door with overlight and plate glass timber-framed display window. Disused shopfront has replacement uPVC fittings. Square-headed door opening serving house has painted carved timber panelled door set into round-headed doorway having render panelled pilasters, fluted scrolled brackets and moulded archivolt.

Appraisal

This appealing is sited at the central cross-streets of Kildorrery. The ground floor fenestration with its fine render details around the doors, windows and shopfronts is of considerable design merit, while the render dressings to the upper floors enhance the artistic quality of the composition. This prominent building makes a strong contribution to the townscape of Kildorrery.