Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former grain store, built c. 1850, comprising two-bay part reduced in height having integral carriageway, and gable-fronted north-west end bay extending to rear to form L-plan, and addition to rear part of north-west side elevation under catslide roof. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack to north-west side, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble limestone walls with dressed quoins. Painted smooth rendered walls to ground floor of street front. Square-headed window openings, some to reduced upper part blocked in concrete. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors of gable-fronted bay, two-over-two pane to top floor and six-over-three pane to middle floor. Elliptical carriage arch opening having cut limestone voussoirs with raised keystone, and corrugated-iron double-leaf gate. Square-headed opening inserted to south-east end of front elevation with flat arch having sandstone voussoirs and timber battened double-leaf doors. Square-headed opening to gable-fronted bay having double-leaf timber battened door.

Appraisal

This former warehouse retains most of its original form and historic fabric. It forms a strong impression on the Limerick approach road to Kildorrery and contrasts well with the more formal rhythm of the other buildings on the street. The building is an important part of the industrial heritage of Kildorrery.