Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited three-storey former house with attic, built c. 1880, with single-bay elevation to Main Street and two-bay elevation to Strand Street. Pitched artificial slate roof with painted brick and rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with painted moulded render sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with painted moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door. Replacement shopfront with cast-iron column to corner having foliate capital. Interior with cast-iron column having foliate capital.

Appraisal

This impressive building occupies a prominent corner site in the centre of Kanturk. The shopfront, largely replacement, retains acanthus leafed cast-iron columns embossed "VULCAN FOUNDRY CORK 1887" which are of some artistic and technical interest.