--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay three-storey house, built c.1890, with central gablet and with disused timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, some cast-iron rainwater goods. Gablet has carved timber bargeboards and finial, and painted render eaves corbels. Painted rendered walls with painted ceramic tiles set in moulded render surrounds below eaves and to gable. Moulded render pilasters flanking upper floor openings. Square-headed tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors, canted to first floor, and with painted render sill to top floor. Full-width timber fascia to ground floor. Square-headed timber display windows flanking replacement glazed timber shop door. Replacement glazed timber door serving upper floors at east end of façade.

Appraisal

This charming and unusual gable-fronted Arts and Crafts-style house provides an interesting contrast to the other buildings in the street. The retention of features, particularly the tripartite timber sash windows, carved bargeboards and painted ceramic tiles ensure that the character and charm of the building have been maintained.