Hall

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey former trades union hall, dated 1881. Pitched slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods, and rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls having cut tooled limestone date plaque with lettering 'Kanturk Trades Union 1881', with painted moulded render surround. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber sliding sash windows and painted limestone sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement door with overlight and tooled limestone step. Additional plaque to site.

Appraisal

This trades union hall once played an important social role in the community. In composition, it resembles rural vernacular houses such as its neighbour (20810019) and its character remains in the retention of noteworthy features such as the limestone step, the scale of the window and door openings and the date plaque.