--/--/--

Description

Five-arched road bridge over River Allow, dated 1745, of coursed rubble limestone construction, having tooled cut limestone voussoirs to segmental arches, raised keystones to south elevation, rounded tooled cut limestone piers with reinforced concrete to bases, and dressed limestone copings to parapet walls. Cut limestone V-cutwaters to upstream elevation. Bridge widened to north side in mid-nineteenth century. Limestone plaque with inscription in Latin to south parapet. Cast-iron postbox to east end of south parapet.

Appraisal

The simple elegant form of this road bridge is much enhanced by the quality of the limestone craft employed, particularly in its finely executed cut limestone voussoirs. This bridge is a reminder of the pride and craftsmanship employed in such endeavours in the mid-eighteenth century. The date plaque with its Latin inscription is of interest. The postbox makes an interesting addition to the bridge.