--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1800., with attic to north end. Currently in use as offices. Hipped artificial slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with painted render quoins. Square-headed window openings having timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to southern half and two-over-two pane to northern half, with limestone sills. Square-headed door openings, one to south end of façade and second to north gable, with replacement timber doors, northern having rendered steps. Decorative cast-iron railings to site on rendered plinths.

Appraisal

This large house is interesting for its prominent location and its asymmetrical window and door layout. The variety of timber sash windows adds to this interest and the retention of limestone sills and cast-iron railings is notable.