National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey former bank, built c. 1900, having five-bay first floor and six-bay ground floor, incorporating two bays of adjoining building to east. Now in use as offices. Two-storey extension to rear (north elevation). Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to eastern two bays. Painted rendered walls with painted moulded render end pilasters to each floor, plinth course and fascia between floors. Square-headed window openings to first floor having painted moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed window openings to ground floor, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, painted moulded render surrounds with keystone detail and recessed decorative riser panels. Segmental-headed door opening having painted moulded render surround with keystone detail, timber panelled door with overlight, and limestone step.

Appraisal

This building retains many interesting features and materials such as the timber sliding sash windows, timber panelled door and moulded render motifs. The character of this building remains substantially intact, and as part of a terrace contributes significantly to the overall streetscape, using the same building height and line as neighbouring buildings.