Mill (water)

Workhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-pile nine-bay three-storey former mill, built c. 1830, set at right angle to road, with six-bay three-storey addition along roadside, to west. Currently not in use. Pitched corrugated-iron roof to main block, having some cast-iron rainwater goods. Addition is roofless. Coursed rubble limestone and sandstone walls having cut tooled limestone quoins to upper floors of road elevation of main block and with brick air vents in stone-blocked former doorway to south elevation of addition. Square-headed window openings having remains of three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows, replacement timber windows and with blocked up window openings to addition, having red brick dressings. Square-headed door opening with thin stone voussoirs timber battened door to addition. Timber battened pitching door to upper south-east gable of main block. Addition has recent square-headed doorway with corrugated-metal gate, and elliptical-headed carriage arch opening with replacement double-leaf corrugated-iron door and cut limestone and sandstone voussoirs. Random rubble sandstone boundary wall having recent gate to site, and rendered stone wall to east of gate. Lean-to outbuilding to site, having corrugated-iron roof and coursed rubble sandstone walls. Former mill race to north.

Appraisal

This former mill is a reminder of the industrial heritage of Kanturk. Though now disused, the building largely retains its original form and features, including some brick air vents, carriage arch and timber battened door. Polychrome walls lend textural interest to the building and to the streetscape. The building functioned as an auxiliary workhouse in the early nineteenth century.