Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey warehouse, built c. 1820, currently not in use. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having remains of timber casement windows, now boarded up. Square-headed door openings with recent timber and boarded up doors. Timber battened pitching door to north end of front elevation. Timber battened doors to west (rear) and south elevations.

Appraisal

Set along a bank of the River Funshion, Glanworth developed as an industrial centre in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries with the harnessing of the river to facilitate milling. This building may have been a warehouse which related to this industrial development. Set on the roadside, it is an interesting and notable addition to the village.