--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1880, currently not in use. Pitched slate roof, having redbrick chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled and lined rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to first floor, with limestone sills. Timber shopfront to ground floor, having fluted pilasters flanking openings, fascia, fluted consoles, moulded cornice and tripartite timber display window panelled to lower part and having moulded sill over rendered stall riser. Timber panelled double-leaf door with overlight.

Appraisal

This house retains interesting features and materials such as the tripartite timber sliding sash windows, a fine timber shopfront and its double-leaf shop door. Though now unoccupied, the character of this building remains substantially intact.