Mill (water)

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey double-pile mill, built c.1780, built into rock face at west end. Pitched slate roof with replacement aluminium rainwater goods. Coursed rubble limestone walls with waterwheel (east). Square-headed door openings with replacement double doors. Square-headed window openings with replacement eight-over-eight timber sash windows.

Appraisal

This building is an excellent example of a late eighteenth-century mill. The mill formed an integral part of the life of the community and, as such, its survival bestows a sense of continuity. It retains many original features including a waterwheel and a saucer-like basin for washing wool. Its unusual setting, built into the rock below the medieval Glanworth Castle, is highly picturesque.