Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay single-storey creamery, built c.1920, now used as office and grain store, having three-bay east gable, and vehicular entrances to front elevation. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, bent at eaves to form flat-roofed canopies over vehicular entrances, and having rolled detail to ridge. Rendered plinth walls supporting timber stud walls with corrugated-iron cladding. Square-headed openings, windows being two-over-two pane timber sldiing sash and having iron bars and render sills. Doorwasy to east gable have timber battened doors and those of front elevation have corrugated-iron doors. Braced A-framed timber trusses to interior, with tongued and grooved boarding above. Crane and weighbridge to front elevation.

Appraisal

This is one of a handful of surviving corrugated-iron creameries in Ireland. Its wide doorways indicate an industrial function for the building, their canopies being cleverly created by bending the corrugated-iron roof covering. The retention of timber sash windows and timber battened and corrugated-iron doors is notable. Small creameries once performed an important practical and social role in the local community, and its survival provides a sense of continuity within the town.