--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1900, having three-bay pedimented gable-front to east, and pitched and flat roof extensions to rear (west). Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystacks to north elevation, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, gable-front having decorative painted moulded render scrolls with plaque detail and corbel details to end of pediment. Gable-front has painted moulded render pilasters to ground floor and painted moulded render cornice to north elevation. Square-headed window openings having replacement uPVC windows, with painted render sill course throughout. Square-headed door opening to north elevation having replacement timber door with limestone plinth blocks and moulded step. Render fascias to shopfront and to north elevation, shopfront having segmental pediment detail, decorative scrolls, and painted moulded render pilasters. Timber-framed windows to shopfront, having multiple-pane painted glass overlights to display windows and door. Half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf door to shopfront.

Appraisal

This unusual house and shop incorporates many notable features, such as the render mouldings and timber shopfront. The gable-fronted form of the building makes it an interesting addition to the town.