--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, having projecting timber shopfront of c. 1860 to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls, slate-hung to upper south gable. Replacement uPVC windows with raised render reveals. Shopfront having panelled timber pilasters flanking square-headed openings, latter consisting of three small-paned timber display windows flanking two double-leaf timber panelled doors having decorative overlights. Rendered stall risers to windows.

Appraisal

This is a substantial house with a fine shopfront. The projecting shopfront is a feature particular to Doneraile and has significant interest due to the symmetrical arrangement of openings and the fine doorways with their unusual and decorative overlights. The slate-hanging to the gable is a feature of the county.