Doneraile School

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey house, built c. 1830, remodelled c. 1870, and having three-bay first floor and four-bay ground floor, with projecting gabled bay to front (east) and side (south) elevations. Single-storey returns to each end at rear, and lean-to and pitched roof additions to rear. Hipped slate roof, pitched to returns, with rendered chimneystacks having terracotta chimneypots and carved timber bargeboards. Coursed limestone rubble walls with some painted render. Square-headed timber casement windows, double to first floor and tripartite and quadripartite to ground floor. Latticed window to north elevation. Square-headed door timber panelled door with latticed overlight and sidelights with render risers. Coursed limestone rubble boundary walls terminating in square-profile piers with double-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This middle-sized house is enhanced by its casement windows and latticed door surround. The gabled bays create numerous interesting view points. The building incorporates the fabric of a school named on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.