--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, having integral carriage arch to south end of façade. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings to first floor and tripartite-size camber-headed to ground floor, with tooled limestone sills and having replacement uPVC windows throughout. Segmental-headed door opening with timber panelled door having cobweb fanlight flanked by render Doric engaged columns, approached by two limestone steps. Elliptical-headed carriage arch having double-leaf timber battened door. Wrought-iron railings between doorway and carriage entrance, with tooled limestone plinths.

Appraisal

This house is a keystone in the streetscape, providing a variation of structure type to the eye line dominated by shop fronts. It not only has architectural merit in and of itself, it also helps to contextualise the architectural development of the Main Street. The lined-and-ruled rendered façade is designed to evoke a formal ashlar stone building, with the edges defined and enhanced by render quoins. The door surround and fanlight add further visual and architectural interest.