--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house, built c. 1830, having two-bay first floor and three-bay ground floor, integral carriage arch and enlarged shop display window. Currently not in use. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins. Camber-headed window openings to first floor, having render sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed carriage arch having timber battened door. Square-headed door opening inserted in former round-headed door opening, having timber panelled door. Timber surround to blocked square-headed former display window.

Appraisal

This house and shop, although disused, retains its shopfront and integral carriage arch. The render quoins enliven the lined-and-ruled façade, and added interest is provided by the retention of timber sliding sash windows.