--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1830, having projecting timber shopfront of former shop to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows with painted sills. Shopfront has round-headed display windows, triple to front and single to projecting sides, flanking square-headed door opening, and having moulded timber cornice and fascia, Doric panelled pilasters, and panelled stall risers. Double-leaf timber panelled door with rectangular overlight.

Appraisal

This house and shop exhibit a fine projecting timber shopfront to the streetline, pleasingly breaking up the façade. The round-headed lights to the display windows are a characteristic feature of Doneraile’s Main Street and may be the work of a single craftsman.