--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1810, probably amalgamation of two former single-bay buildings, having timber shopfronts of former shops to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and rendered eaves course. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed diminishing window openings having replacement uPVC frames. Shopfronts under continuous moulded cornice, with fluted Doric-style pilasters flanking openings of south shopfront and panelled pilasters to north. Square-headed display windows, square with four panes to north end forming unit with north entrance, and pair of vertically-divided display windows to south end flanking south entrance. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled door to north with paned overlight and limestone step, and recent timber door to south with overlight and step. Decorative recessed panels and fluted Doric timber pilasters having stepped plinths. Rendered stall risers.

Appraisal

This former pair of houses and shops have fine timber shopfronts. Added interest is provided by the contrast between the fluted and panelled pilasters of the shopfronts.