--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, having pubfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor having fluted pilasters supporting console brackets to each end and to each side of central doorway, and having fascia and moulded cornice with decorative metal railing. Tripartite round-headed lights to timber display windows, having carved detail to mullions and moulded sills, flanking square-headed door opening and having painted rendered stall risers with panels. Replacement double-leaf timber panelled door with rectangular overlight.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished by its fine timber shopfront which has colonette-detailed mullions in its arcaded display windows. The hand painted lettering on the fascia should read "Ó Donnabháin" but actually reads "O' Donnabhaín".