--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, having fascia of former shopfront to ground floor. Single- and three-bay three-storey, and single-bay two-storey projections to rear. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks having red brick dog-tooth detailing, red brick chimneystacks to rear projection, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, with coursed limestone rubble exposed to front ground floor and having tooled limestone plinth. Decorative render bracket course to eaves, with moulded string course below, and render quoins to front elevation, latter panelled to ground floor. Limestone rubble walls having red brick to chimneystack to south elevation. Roughcast rendered walls to north side elevation. Some peck-dressed limestone quoins to rear and north, with some tooling marks. Square-headed window openings to front upper floors, having tooled limestone sills and replacement uPVC framed windows, first floor windows having cornices with consoles. One six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window to first floor rear projection, one one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and one two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to second floor rear. Painted timber fascia to ground floor front having dentillated moulded cornice. Round-headed replacement timber windows to ground floor. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber panelled door, camber detail to overlight, with brass door furniture, flanked by render engaged Doric columns, approached by limestone step.

Appraisal

This substantial house and former shop are prominent due to being at the end of a terrace of lower buildings. It is elevated above other similar properties by the decorative render detailing which enlivens the façade and draws the eye up from the shopfront to the floor above.