Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1810, having slightly lower two-bay two-storey return to rear. Formerly in use as parochial house. Slate roof, hipped to north, with pitched slate roof to rear projection, cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots and tooled limestone eaves course, latter being moulded to north elevation of higher part. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth plinth course. Chamfered north-west corner to return. Rendered lined-and-ruled walls to return. Camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and rendered surrounds, with timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to first and ground floors, and six-over-three pane to second floor. Rear elevation has timber sliding sash windows to upper floors, camber-headed two-over-two pane and six-over-six pane and round-headed three-over-nine pane, and ground floor has square-headed timber casement windows. Round-headed entrance door opening having render surround and timber panelled door with fanlight. Plaque to north side of door. Square-headed glazed double-leaf timber panelled door to rear of main block and timber door with overlight to north elevation of return. House is slightly recessed from the street and has decorative wrought-iron railings to front on cut limestone plinth walls.

Appraisal

The form and style of this building make it an eye-catching and interesting feature on the streetscape. Its simple symmetrical elevations are enlivened by regular fenestration with timber sash windows. The roofline is highlighted by the tooled limestone eaves course and the terracotta chimney pots add further interest. The building was the home of Canon Sheehan from 1895 to 1913, as commemorated by the plaque erected by the North Cork Writers' Festival Committee.