--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1900, with two-bay south elevation, recent flat roofed glazed porch to front elevation, and single-bay two-storey addition to rear with single-storey lean-to extension. Skirt roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and bracketed eaves, rendered chimneystacks and terracotta ridge crestings with terracotta finials. Painted rendered walls. Segmental-headed window openings, with round-headed first floor window to rear addition, all with chamfered render surrounds having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with painted rendered sills. Segmental-headed entrance opening with replacement timber door. Rendered boundary wall to site. House set back slightly from the street.

Appraisal

This house is typical of modest-sized late nineteenth and early twentieth-century dwellings with centrally placed chimneystacks and a symmetrical façade. The segmental-headed openings enliven this otherwise regular elevation. The house retains its timber sash windows and cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative brackets. The terracotta finials add further interest to the building, which presents a pleasing façade to the streetscape.