--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace ten-bay three-storey public house and house, dated 1788, possibly formerly a row of three houses, being two-bay to south-west and four-bay to middle and north-west, with replacment timber pubfront to ground floor, and multiple-bay single-storey extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack to north-west gable, cast-iron rainwater goods, and having render bracketed eaves course to middle house. Painted ruled and lined rendered walls with inscribed date to north-west house and having render pilasters to middle four bays with square-headed recessed panels. Recent metal clock projecting from first floor. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with render surrounds, moulded to top floor. Render cornices to first floor with brackets. Sill course to top floor of each house.

Appraisal

This substantial former row of houses constitutes an important part of the Charleville streetline. The inscribed date of 1788 may suggest that the present late nineteenth-century appearance of the building is a reworking of an older structure. The render details enhance the building and the building presents a formal façade to the streetscape and forms part of a larger group with the adjoining buildings.