Castle Widenham

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge with castellated advanced entrance bay, built c. 1820. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles and painted rendered chimneystacks. Limestone ashlar walls with plinth and eaves course. Square-headed mullioned two-light windows with replacement timber glazing, with label-mouldings and chamfered surrounds. Entrance bay has decorative corner buttresses with pointed-arch panels and moulded cornice. Tudor-arch doorway with replacement timber panelled door flanked by blind lancets, all with chamfered surrounds and having continuous hood-moulding. Slightly set back from road with cast-iron railings bounding front garden.

Appraisal

The concept and design are clearly intended to reflect the style of Blackwater Castle to which the lodge forms a fitting introduction. The castellated entrance creates a visual impact which belies its small scale and the mullioned windows and Tudor arch doorway make reference to an earlier architectural style and the buttress details add artistic interest.