--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, with three-storey return to rear. Hipped slate roof, and pitched roof to extension. Limestone ashlar chimneystacks having chamfered corners and projecting eaves with uPVC boards. Roughcast rendered walls with render eaves band. Square-headed window openings diminishing to second floor having tooled limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed doorway with advanced spoked fanlight and timber panelled door set into timber surround with panelled reveals, flanked by fluted Doric-style engaged columns on limestone plinths, with entablature and moulded cornice.

Appraisal

The imposing stature of this house makes it a notable part of the streetscape, with the impression of its height enhanced by the diminishing window openings. The building retains its essential external character, with timber sliding sash windows and a fine, characteristic Georgian-style doorcase.