--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay two-storey house with splayed corners to ends of façade, built c. 1840, also in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and bracketed eaves course. Painted rendered walls, with render sill course and painted slightly concave curved plinth course. Timber shopfront comprises moulded cornice with fascia supported on pilasters. Oval brass plaque to north-west end. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows to first floor and square-headed window openings to shopfront having timber display windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement half-glazed timber door.

Appraisal

This building stands at a road junction and its resulting interesting angled plan make it an important part of the streetscape. Its scale and fenestration maintain the rhythm of the terrace to which it is attached and the shopfront is restrained but attractive.