--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, as part of terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed diminishing window openings having painted sills with four-pane timber casement windows to first floor and to south bay of ground floor, and with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to north bay of ground floor. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace of similar houses, likely built by a local landlord for his workers. The terrace is a key feature of Doneraile Road, immediately apparent from Main Street. The retention of timber fittings enhances the building.