--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, as part of pair with adjoining house to south. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with painted smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings having render surrounds and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening having render surround and timber battened door with cast-iron door furniture and rectangular overlight.

Appraisal

This house, one of a pair, has retained its timber battened door and sash windows. Its render detailing enhances the façade, adding interest to the streetscape and forms a pleasing contrast to the larger detached houses in the town.