Archaeological, Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Detached former dower house, comprising four-bay two-storey north-west block of c. 1700, with three-bay north-west gable. Extended in nineteenth and early twentieth centuries through addition of two-pile block to south-east gable. South-east half of later block is five-bay two-storey block, and south-west half is multiple-bay two-storey with roofline indicating two phases and has two-storey canted bay to south-west gable. Lean-to slate-roof extension to north-west gable of latter addition. Now in use as private house. Pitched slate roof to early block and M-profile pitched slate roof to later blocks. Rendered offset chimneystacks over rectangular bases. Heavy central chimneystack to early block. Roughcast rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings to front (east) elevation of five-bay block, having tooled limestone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with thickened central bar. Square-headed window openings elsewhere, having render sills and replacement timber casement windows. Camber-headed openings to north-west gable of early block, with replacement timber windows and having round-headed opening to centre of first floor. Round-headed two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window to north-west gable of south-west block. Square-headed window openings to south-west block having tooled limestone sills and replacement timber windows, two replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and one triple one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with two-pane rectangular overlight. Canted oriel window to first floor of south-east elevation having replacement timber window. Segmental-headed door opening to front, north-west, elevation of north-west block, having timber surround with pilasters and cornice and double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled door with camber-headed overlight. Camber-headed door openings to rear and gable of earliest block, with timber battened doors. Square-headed door opening to rear elevation of south-west block having replacement half-glazed timber panelled door. Outbuildings to rear, comprising nine-bay two-storey north range with recessed three-bay single-storey with loft addition to east end. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystack having terracotta chimney pot. Roughcast rendered walls with two roughcast rendered recesses indicating blocked square-headed window openings to first floor. Square-headed window openings, some blind, with timber windows, limestone sills and some red brick surrounds. Square-headed door openings having timber battened half doors. Addition has segmental-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window to front (south) elevation and replacement timber-framed window to east gable loft floor level, and round-headed double-door openings with double-leaf timber battened doors. Wrought-iron cross-and-diamond-shaped tie plate with projecting rod having circular terminal to front elevation. Two single-storey three-bay pitched roof outbuildings to west with pitched slate roofs and roughcast rendered walls. Oriel window to east gable of southernmost building, with timber window. Round-headed blocked openings to both buildings having sandstone voussoirs and inserted square-headed timber battened halved doors. Square-headed door opening to north building having timber battened halved door. Coursed rubble limestone boundary walls to yard terminating in square-plan piers with balls finials and double-leaf wrought-iron gates. Coursed limestone rubble boundary walls to east having spherical caps and wrought-iron pedestrian gate with double-leaf wrought-iron traffic gate. Recent boundary wall to north topped in wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This substantial house was built as a dower house by the Barrymores of Castlelyons Castle. Its multi-period nature gives it special interest, the symmetry of the main elevation contrasts with the informality elsewhere. The associated yard of outbuildings provides an economic context for the house and the use of oriel windows helps to unify the group.