--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted two-bay two-storey house, with outbuilding to rear, built c. 1860, formerly also in use as commercial premises. Pitched slate roof to front and corrugated-iron roof to rear. Rendered and roughcast rendered walls. Cast-iron tie plates to south elevation. Square-headed window openings, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, and bipartite fixed display window to ground floor. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door. Coursed rubble limestone wall to garden to east side, having square-headed doorway in rendered stoen boundary wall.

Appraisal

This mid-nineteenth-century building exhibits many interesting features, such as the combination of house and outbuilding in a single block. The ground floor display window and the timber sash windows enhance this building, the former providing a tangible link to the building's past.