--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with public house to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and tooled limestone sills. Timber shopfront to ground floor having carved cornice to painted timber fascia with painted lettering, timber tripartite perpendicular display window and painted render stall riser. Square-headed door opening to shopfront with double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled door and overlight with painted licence lettering.

Appraisal

This attractive house and public house makes a positive contribution to the overall streetscape. The retention of traditional features, such as the roof materials, timber sash windows and timber shopfront provide character and charm to the building.