Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built c. 1860, with four-bay side elevations having two-bay transepts and single-bay single-storey sacristy to rear. Flat-roofed concrete canopy inserted over entrance, c. 1985. Pitched artificial slate roof with cut-stone bellcote having cast-iron cross and aluminium rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls with cut-limestone quoins. Lancet openings with leaded coloured glass. Timber matchboard double leaf doors. Retaining interior features including exposed roof timbers, sheeted timber ceiling, gallery to rear with elaborate carved timber open balustrade, brass memorials, inserted timber confessionals, main altar and side altars. Flight of concrete steps leading to entrance. Pebbledashed boundary walls with cut-stone gate piers. Steel belfry to site.