--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built c. 1865, with three-bay side elevations and single-bay transepts. Pitched artificial slate roof with cross finials. Concrete canopy over entrance. Pebbledashed walls with render central panel to entrance gable. Rendered walls to sides and rear. Lancet openings with cut-stone block-and-start architraves, timber Y-tracery and coloured glass. Timber matchboard double leaf doors. Retaining interior features including marble altar, cusped sacristy door, gallery in transept and exposed roof timbers. Attached L-plan three-bay two-storey parochial house, dated 1872, to right having gabled projecting end bay. Rendered boundary walls. Steel belfry to site.