Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social, Technical

Hydroelectric power station

--/--/--

Description

Hydroelectric power station complex, built 1925-1929, engineered by German company Siemens Schuckertwerke. Detached twelve-bay six-storey power station with double attic built over river, having nine-bay two-storey flat-roofed projecting wing to front, two-bay advanced bay to left and four-bay side elevation. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with concrete ridge tiles, two courses of gabled dormers, pyramidal steel-framed glazed lantern left apex, cast-iron downpipes and flat-roof to projecting wing. Rendered and roughcast rendered walls with moulded eaves course. Square-headed openings with slate sills, concrete mullions and multiple paned steel casement windows. Timber panelled doors. Interior completed c. 1940-1950. Three turbines replaced, 1993-1997. Attached T-plan twenty-bay three-storey flat-roofed dam/sluice house to rear with four penstock tubes. Single-arch cast-concrete road bridge over river with pair of cast-concrete pylons, (one of four bridges over 'canal'). Pair of detached four- and six-bay three-storey flat-roofed weirs over river. Group of detached three-bay single-storey flat-roofed outbuildings.