--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding double-height Church of Ireland church, built 1816, with five-bay nave, three-stage entrance tower with spire and with single-bay single-storey vestry to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and pinnacles. Cut-limestone spire behind castellated parapet. Cut-stone chimneystack to vestry. Irregularly coursed stone walls with stepped corner buttresses. String course and render circular panel to tower. Pointed arch openings with cut-stone surrounds, tracery and paired leaded windows. Round-headed door opening with timber matchboard door. Monument to Sir Donat O' Brien (d. 1717) by English sculptor William Kidwell (1662-1736). Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers and mausolea, from c. 1870 to present. Freestanding gable-fronted cut-stone lych gate, erected 1931, with round-headed opening and inscribed plaques. Gateway, c. 1750, comprising cut-stone piers with pedimented round-headed opening having wrought-iron gates set in rubble stone-built boundary walls.