Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan two-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c. 1870, with single-bay gabled projecting bay to right and single-bay recessed entrance bay to left. Single-bay single-storey flat-roofed recessed extension added to right, c. 1970. Double pitched slate roof with paired chamfered brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls with cut-limestone quoins, dressings to openings and niches to gables. Tudor arch door opening with limestone threshold and timber matchboard door. Single and tripartite timber sliding sash windows. Cast-iron gates with cut-limestone piers having moulded copings, set in curved snecked limestone flanking walls. Curved wall on opposite side of road echoes entrance, providing turning space.