Saint Michael's Catholic Church

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan Hiberno-Romanesque style Roman Catholic church, dated 1909, with two-bay transepts, round tower, porch and semi-circular-plan apse to right hand side. Recessed single-bay added to left. Pitched slate roof with carved eaves brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Conical cut-stone stone roof to tower. Half conical roof to apse. Dressed stone walls with canted buttresses. String course and plaque to tower. Round-headed window openings. Oculi to gables. Pedimented round-headed doorcase to base of tower, with painted columns and timber matchboard door. Retaining interior features. Rubble stone boundary walls. Church built in 1909 to commemorate wreck of French vessel Leon XIII in 1907 and the rescue of its crew by local men. Bell of ship in altar.