Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built c. 1870, with advanced entrance porch, five-bay side elevations and chancel to rear. Four-bay single-storey projecting sacristy, added c. 1990. Pitched slate roof with fish scale pattern bands, cut-stone bellcote, copings and cross finials. Pitched artificial slate roof to sacristy. Snecked rusticated limestone walls with stepped buttresses and octagonal corner pinnacles to entrance front. Rendered walls to sacristy. Pointed arch openings with cut-stone block-and-start surrounds and leaded glass. Pointed arch door opening with timber matchboard double-leaf doors. Retaining interior features including carved altar and reredos. Cut-stone piers with pyramidal capping and cast-iron gate.