--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built 1938-39, with six-bay nave elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered bellcote and cross finial. Roughcast rendered walls with render plat bands and surrounds to openings, and inscribed foundation stone. Breakfront gabled porch with cross finial and round-headed door opening. Recessed timber matchboard double leaf doors with blank fanlight and plaque above, flanked by square-headed replacement windows and having stained glass oculus above. Round-headed openings with replacement windows. Retaining interior features including arched chancel screen, organ loft with panelled timber balustrade, exposed roof timbers and marble memorial from earlier church. Statue of Blessed Virgin Mary and kneeling children to site. Rubble stone boundary walls with crenellated copings and cut-stone piers.