Provincial Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over part-raised basement red brick bank and manager's house, built c. 1890, with two-bay two-storey advanced bay to left having single-bay full-height canted bay window and square-headed door opening. Hipped artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks, cut-stone copings, deep eaves and limestone eaves course. Red brick walls with cut-stone plinth, string courses and dressings to openings. Carved scrolled pediment over entrance door. Timber sliding sash and replacement windows to openings. Timber panelled door with overlight. Retaining interior features. Red brick gate pier and plinths with limestone dressings and wrought-iron railings and gates. Cut stone steps leading to entrance door.