Inishcaltra National School

--/--/--

Description

Detached U-plan five-bay single-storey national school with dormer attic, dated 1846, comprising recessed three-bay central block with projected gabled end bays. Now in use as house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cut-stone gable copings and dormer windows. Rubble stone walls with cut-stone string courses and plaques to gabled bays. Ogee-headed central door opening with carved hood moulding, timber panelled double leaf doors and decorative fanlight. Square-headed window openings with carved label mouldings and replacement timber windows. Keystones with inscribed plaques above to former door openings. Rubble stone boundary walls, cut-stone piers and wrought-iron gate to site.