Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Group of detached spa buildings. Detached five-bay single-storey pump house, built c. 1890, with three-bay recessed central block having gablet and single-bay gabled end bays. Hipped and pitched slate roof with timber finials, decorative timber bargeboards and clay ridge tiles. Rendered walls with render quoins and crests to gables. Round-headed openings having hood mouldings. Timber windows and timber matchboard doors. Retaining interior features. Detached three-bay two-storey bath house, built c. 1940. Flat roof with open lattice concrete balusters to parapet. Rendered walls with full-height pilasters and entablature. Timber windows and glazed doors. Three-bay single- and two-storey ancillary buildings, built c. 1975. Turnstile at entrance to north. Bridges span converging streams. Sulphur well discovered at site c. 1700.