New Hall Ballroom

Ballroom/dance hall/disco

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Six-bay two-storey former dance hall, built 1950, converted to furniture showrooms and shopfronts inserted c. 1990. Comprising large single-bay block with lower five-bay block to the left. Interior galleried dance hall intact example of 1950 Ballroom of Romance. Part of nineteenth century gaol walls incorporated into fabric of ballroom. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof. Belfast truss roof with corrugated-sheet over hall on right. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber windows set in tripartite and quadripartite openings to lower block and set in sexpartite opening to higher block. Tall ground floor openings framed with timber shopfront additions. Stage, sprung floor and galleried dancehall to interior. Terrazzo floor to entrance and stairs. Elaborate chimneypiece in former supper rooms. Built on site of nineteenth century gaol.