--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c.1940, having box bay window, lean-to open porch extending over bay window and garage to north. Hipped tiled roof with roughcast rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with iron casement windows and render sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Wrought-iron pedestrian and vehicle gates to front having flanking roughcast rendered piers.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this house make it an imposing and notable feature on the roadscape. Unusually, it retains its original metal casement windows, timber door and door furniture. Together with the pantile roof, overhanging eaves, and box bay, these features create the house's character, without which it would be rather nondescript. It's setting is complimented by the stylish original gate.